How Much Do Custom Candle Boxes Cost? Unit Price by Style, Board and Quantity
Whether you are a candle brand or a DTC entrepreneur, do you know how much custom candle boxes cost? Asking this question will help you secure profit margins. And choose the right box without the nightmare of a beautiful box wiping out your revenue.
Also, if you are a packaging manufacturer, mastering these price variables is essential. It helps you quote accurately, win clients, and stay competitive. So understand how style, material, and quantity affect candle box price. It ensures everyone in the supply chain makes smart, data-driven decisions that balance luxury with budget. Read on!
What is Custom Candle Boxes Cost in 2027?
The average cost of custom candle boxes ranges from $0.35 to $5.20 per unit, depending heavily on the structural style and materials used:
|
Box Type |
Cost Per Unit (2027) |
Best Used For |
Main Benefit |
|
Kraft Boxes |
$0.35 – $0.70 |
Startups, eco-conscious & artisan brands |
Rustic feel, highly recyclable, and budget-friendly |
|
Folding Cartons |
$0.40 – $1.40 |
Retail store shelves |
Highly customizable with finishes, easy to assemble |
|
Cardboard Boxes |
$0.50 – $1.20 |
Startups and mid-tier retail brands |
Lightweight, ships flat to save storage space |
|
Corrugated Mailers |
$0.65 – $0.95 |
E-commerce and subscription boxes |
Maximum durability for shipping heavy glass jars |
|
Luxury Rigid Boxes |
$2.20 – $5.20 |
High-end luxury candles and gift sets |
Premium unboxing experience (supports magnetic closures/inserts) |
Key Factors That Affect Custom Candle Box Costs
When talking about candle packaging costs, here are the main factors that influence them. Have a look at them:
-
Cost Tiers by Order Quantity (MOQ)
Since industrial packaging equipment takes hours to calibrate for a single custom design, higher volumes drastically cut your candle box price per unit. So consider it as a bulk discount on steroids! Look how the pricing varies depending on how many boxes you order:
|
Order Tier |
Quantity (MOQ) |
Price Per Unit |
Pricing Impact |
Best For |
|
Tier 1: Startup Level |
100 – 250 units |
$1.50 – $4.50 |
Premium Pricing High setup costs mean you pay 3x to 5x more per box. |
Product launches, market validation, or seasonal scents. |
|
Tier 2: |
500 – 1,000 units |
$0.60 – $1.80 |
Standard Wholesale |
Established DTC brands with steady monthly sales. |
|
Tier 3: Scale Economy |
2,000 – 5,000 units |
$0.35 – $1.20 |
Bulk Discounts Prices drop 25% to 30% lower than Tier 2, offering healthy margins. |
Mid-tier brands prepping for holiday rushes or retail placement. |
|
Tier 4: Enterprise Volume |
10,000+ units |
$0.25 – $0.80 |
Maximum Savings Unit prices bottom out, often costing just cents per box. |
Large candle corporations with major retail distribution networks. |
-
Cost by Board Material & Thickness
Because glass candle jars are both heavy and fragile, choosing the right board material and thickness is your insurance policy against shipping damage. Measure this thickness in "points" (pt) or "gsm" (grams per square meter); the higher the number, the tougher the shield.
-
Folding Paperboard
Paperboard is highly flexible and budget-friendly, making it best for lightweight tins or small votive candles. It includes thicknesses of 16pt–24pt / 300–450 gsm that cost $0.30 – $1.20 per unit. Folding paperboard can be categorized into:
- Kraft: Eco-friendly with a natural look and low to medium pricing.
- SBS Cardstock: An ultra-smooth, highly printable, mid-range paperboard ideal for vibrant colors.
- Standard Cardboard: Highly customizable and accessible at low to medium price points.
- Corrugated Flute (E-flute or F-flute)
Built with a layered, wavy inner structure, this durable, shipping-friendly board is the industry standard for sending heavy glass jar candles safely through the mail at a medium price range ($0.60 – $2.50 per unit).
-
Rigid Greyboard/Chipboard
A premium, heavy, and expensive choice. This thick (800–1500 gsm), non-bendable core board is wrapped in ultra-smooth art paper to create luxury unboxing experiences. Its price per unit is $4.00+.
Tidbit: Opting for sustainable or FSC-certified materials may cost slightly more upfront, but it pays off by significantly boosting your brand image with modern, eco-conscious shoppers.
-
Cost by Box Styles
The structural layout of your candle box directly impacts both assembly time and the total amount of material used. Choosing the right style is all about maintaining the perfect balance between presentation and production reality:
|
Box Style |
Average Unit Cost |
Best For |
Key Cost Drivers |
|
Tuck-End / Folding Carton |
$0.25 – $1.50 |
Standard retail store shelves |
Uses lightweight material and features lightning-fast machine assembly. |
|
Mailer Box (Roll End) |
$1.00 – $3.50 |
E-commerce direct-to-consumer shipping |
The secure interlocking tabs require a larger board surface area to die-cut. |
|
Two-Piece or Magnetic Rigid Box |
$4.00 – $15.00+ |
Luxury gifting & premium high-end brands |
Uses heavy, thick greyboard and often requires meticulous manual hand-wrapping. |
Hidden Add-ons to Budget For

When budgeting for custom candle packaging, the quoted base price per box rarely tells the whole story. Several sneaky expenses can pop up during production and shipping, directly threatening your bottom line:
-
Premium Finishes
Premium finishes act as visual and tactile upgrades that can elevate your simple candle box into a luxury experience. But they will add to your final unit cost. Common options include metallic stamping, embossing, gloss, and matte that will add $0.10 to $0.50 per unit.
-
Brand Positioning
Your candle packaging cost isn't just an expense. Instead, it is a direct reflection of your brand's identity and retail strategy. To protect your margins, your box style and manufacturing cost must perfectly align with your target retail price. Successful candle brands map their packaging budgets to their market positioning:
|
Positioning Type |
Cost |
Packaging Budget |
|
Mass-Market |
$12–$18 |
$0.35–$0.70 |
|
Mid-Tier Positioning |
$25–$40 |
$1.20–$3.00 |
|
Premium Positioning |
$40–$55 |
$2.50–$6.00 |
|
Luxury Positioning |
$60+ |
$3.50–$6.80 |
Tips for Reducing Candle Box Costs
When manufacturing custom packaging, small design tweaks can lead to massive financial savings. By optimizing how your boxes are designed and ordered, you can lower your unit price without sacrificing your brand's shelf presence.
Opt for Simple Styles
Intricate box shapes require complex cutting machinery and slower production speeds. Swap out complex two-piece rigid boxes for classic tuck-end folding cartons or roll-end mailer boxes. These styles use less raw material, require no manual gluing, and assemble in seconds, which slashes both manufacturing and labor costs.
Choose Standard Sizes

Custom-sized boxes need manufacturers to engineer a brand-new physical die blade from scratch, costing you hundreds of dollars upfront. Ask your packaging manufacturer for their list of existing stock or standard-size molds. If you can slightly adjust your candle jar size to fit an existing mold, you completely bypass the $100 to $300+ custom die-cutting fee.
Increase Order Quantities
Because industrial printing presses take hours to calibrate, low volumes carry heavily inflated unit prices. Instead of ordering 200 boxes every few months, save up to order 1,000+ units at once. Moving from a startup tier to a wholesale tier can reduce your price per box by over 50%, as the high setup fees are distributed over a much larger batch.
Restrict Box Customization
Every extra ink color, metallic foil, or embossed texture requires its own separate mechanical pass or physical printing plate. Stick to 1-color or 2-color minimalist printing instead of full-color photographic CMYK prints. You can also utilize the raw background texture of the paper, like crisp white SBS cardstock or rustic brown Kraft, as a major design element to save on ink costs.
Use Smart Shipping Materials

Heavy, pre-assembled packaging takes up massive amounts of warehouse space and triggers steep shipping fees. Always choose boxes that ship completely flat, like folding paperboard or corrugated mailers. This minimizes the dimensional weight (DIM) during transit, allowing you to ship thousands of boxes on a single pallet and radically lower your inbound freight costs.
Where to Find Budget-Friendly Candle Boxes?
Looking for the best candle packaging boxes price? Look nowhere else than OXO Packaging who offers highly customizable options for budget-conscious candle brands and startups. We design candle boxes to protect your delicate candles while keeping costs down.
Standard custom candle boxes typically range from $0.60 to $2.50 per unit for standard cardstock or kraft options. Luxury rigid custom candle boxes can start around $7.00 per piece or higher, depending on size and finishes.
Custom packaging typically costs between $0.50 and $15 per unit, depending on the material, box style, size, and order quantity.
Custom candle boxes wholesale pricing in the US typically starts around $0.29 to $0.55 per unit, depending on the order volume and material quality.
Cardboard candle box prices typically start around $0.96 to $1.00 per unit for basic wholesale or low minimum order quantities.